Basketball: National 3×3 Teams Depart For FIBA Africa Cup

Basketball: National 3×3 Teams Depart For FIBA Africa Cup

Warriors, Union Bank And Islanders Return As NBBF Premier League Tips Off On July 8
Afrobasket 2019: D’Tigress Zoom Into Second Straight Finals, Spank Mali 79-58
Basketball: Home-based D’Tigers Crash Out Of FIBA AFROCAN After Second Loss

The Nigeria national 3×3 teams on Wednesday afternoon departed for Kampala, Uganda for the 2019 FIBA 3×3 Africa Cup.

Kano Pillars duo of Godwin David and Lucky Subel alongside Agu Ibeh (Gombe Bulls) and Victor Koko (Rivers Hoopers) made the final men’s team released by the Team’s head coach, Chris Acha.

For the Women, Zenith Bank Women Basketball League winner, Okah Chinwe of Air Warriors of Abuja will team up with Gloria Umeh (Plateau Rocks), Dangosu Theresa (Customs) and 2019 Africa Games gold medalist, Ifunaya Okoro (First Bank).

Despite all four making their debut at the senior level, the team will hope to go a step further and surpass her silver medal finish at the 2017 edition.

The men’s team won the inaugural edition in 2017 and settled for the bronze medal at the 2018 edition hosted in Lome, Togo.

The u-18 boys team comprises of Oyedokun Olamilekan (Flygerian Academy), Akomolafe Olamilekan (Kwara Falcons), Mustapha Oyebanji (Kwara Falcons) and Kanyinsola Odufuwa (Hoops and Read)

Ezebilo Grace (MFM) tops the list of the u-18 girls team alongside John Grace (First Bank), Ubi Majomary (Dolphins) and Godgift Joseph (MFM)

Meanwhile the Technical crew headed by Acha will consist of Christopher Okoh, Juliana Akhere, Nnorom Mark while Simon Evbuoman will be the accompanying referee.

The 12 teams registered for the men´s competition will be divided into 4 pools of 3 teams and will play a round-robin phase leading to a single elimination as of quarter-final games.

The u-18 boys and girls competition starts on the Thursday, 7th of November while the men and women’s events will commence on Friday, 8th of November.

Nigeria is grouped alongside Niger Republic, Uganda and Burundi in group B while the girls will battle Egypt, Mali and Kenya in group A in the u-18 category.

COMMENTS

WORDPRESS: 0
DISQUS:
Shares